# Venue Requirements Calculator Sizes a venue for an SSL event: floor area, power, outlets, and network drops. Start from the number of teams you expect. If you venue or event is different, check the "advanced configuration" dropdown for each section to override any simplifying assumptions that don't work for you. This calculator automatically uses [Venue Requirements](venuerequirements.md) to generate a summary document for you. Defaults are sourced where a league document states the number and estimated where it doesn't. Values are rounded conservatively. Open **Show calculations** under the results for any section for a more detail explanation of what's going on. As always, feel free to reach out to the TC/OC for help using this page. Results are planning figures for a venue conversation, not an electrical design. Have an electrician or the venue's own facilities team confirm circuit counts and layout. AI Disclosure: This calculator was built with the assistance of Claude Opus 5. Please verify any outputs before sending to the venue.
Start from:

Each resets every section, including anything you changed under Advanced Configuration, and calculates straight away. Mains voltage and breaker rating are left alone, since those follow the country rather than the event.

1. Teams
Division ADivision B
Teams
Average members per team
Competitors9684
Team sizeMembers assumed Division ADivision B
1-3 members 2
4-10 members 7
11-18 members 15
19+ members 22
Total teams 812
Competitors 9684
Show calculations
Tables per team 1 up to 3 members, 2 up to 10, 3 up to 18, then +1 per 8 more
Pit area per team tables are 2 × 1 m, placed inline, with a shared 1 m buffer all round:
(2 × tables + 2) × 3 m²
1 table → 4 × 3 = 12 m²
2 tables → 6 × 3 = 18 m²
3 tables → 8 × 3 = 24 m²
4 tables → 10 × 3 = 30 m²
Published, except the 19+ band
Competitors teams × members per team, both divisions added together

Competitors counts team members only. Referees, organizers, volunteers, and spectators are on top of it and aren't estimated anywhere on this page.

Advanced Configuration

Only affects the competitor estimate in enumerate mode. Pit tables and pit area depend on the band alone.

2. Fields

How many fields you need follows from how many teams have to share one. Plan on at most 10 Division A teams per match field, 12 Division B teams per match field, and 20 teams per practice field. If every match field ends up with 4 teams or fewer, no practice field is recommended, since the match fields already have enough idle time to practise on.

Show calculations

Field counts. Division A match fields = ⌈ Division A teams ÷ 10 ⌉. Division B match fields = ⌈ Division B teams ÷ 12 ⌉. Practice fields = ⌈ all teams ÷ 20 ⌉, or zero when every match field carries 4 teams or fewer. That 4-team test uses the load each field actually ends up with after its division rounds up, so 5 Division B teams counts as one lightly loaded field rather than a full one. Practice fields are Division B sized. The three ratios are fixed, sized against what the international event runs, per Competition Network. Switch to Set field counts directly if your event doesn't fit them.

Field footprint. Field sizes are the SSL Rules field of play including the boundary margin, so 13.4 by 10.4m for Division A and 10.4 by 7.4m for Division B. The buffer is the space outside that for tables, cabling, and people, and tables will encroach on it. Footprint is exactly field plus twice the buffer, so at the recommended 1.5m that's 16.4 by 13.4m for Division A and 13.4 by 10.4m for Division B. Areas are rounded up.

Advanced Configuration
3. Field Equipment

Defaults reflect the equipment the league ships in its travel cases.

Division ADivision BPractice
Remote controls (2 per field)
Status boards per field
Audio referee
Streaming computer
Show calculations

Per-field equipment. Every field gets a vision computer, a game controller computer, and its own switch and router regardless of camera config. In the direct wired config the cameras land on the vision computer's PoE host adapter rather than the field switch, so they consume neither a switch port nor switch PoE budget. See Competition Network.

Remote controls. One per team at the field, so a field has either two or none. There's no configuration where one team gets a remote and the other doesn't. They need PoE+, per Compute Resources.

Tables at the field. Two for the field's own equipment, then one per team the field serves, capped at 8 tables around a Division A field and 6 around a Division B one. A field past its cap means teams share a table between matches. Each table takes an outlet, and each team table takes a switch port; the equipment tables' machines are counted individually instead.

Streaming computers. One per field that streams, not one for the event, since each rig switches between that field's cameras and overlays that field's game state. Each takes a port on its own field's switch and is the only machine guaranteed an internet drop, per Competition Field.

League cameras. The league owns 8 camera systems, enough for 4 Division A fields or 8 Division B fields, and ships them in its travel cases. Anything past that has to be sourced locally, as do PoE cameras for a direct wired configuration, which the league doesn't own. Both show a warning in the results.

Why Division A has no single-camera option. One camera can't cover a Division A field: it would need close to four times the resolution and a mount higher than most venues can provide, so the league doesn't run that configuration. See Competition Field.

Advanced Configuration
4. Team Area / The Pits

Each team's pit is sized from the size band you gave it in section 1:

Team sizePit tablesPit area
1-3 members112 m²
4-10 members218 m²
11-18 members324 m²
19+ members430 m²
Show calculations

Pit area. Tables are 2 × 1 m, placed inline, with a shared 1 m buffer all round: (2 × tables + 2) × 3 m². Organizer tables form one more cluster on the same formula. The bands and their areas are published, except the 19+ band, which extends the same formula.

Circulation. A fixed 30% is added on top of all pit footprints for aisles between rows. That allowance is not in the published figures, which are pit footprint only with no room to walk between them.

Chairs. One per competitor, so everyone has somewhere to sit at their own bench, plus one per organizer table and one per table at the field. Chairs don't affect the pit area, which is set by the tables.

Not counted. Spectator seating, stage, and registration are no part of this total. Add them to whatever the venue quotes you separately.

Advanced Configuration
5. Power

Only the supply matters here. Everything the league plugs into it is a fixed estimate, listed under Show calculations.

Show calculations
Usable per circuit volts × amps × 80%. The derate is the standard continuous-load allowance, set by wiring regulation rather than by preference
Per team 1400 W provisioned, 750 W expected draw, per Venue Requirements
Field diversity field nameplate load × 0.5 for expected draw, roughly the provisioned to average team ratio, since no equivalent average is published for field equipment
Mains-powered, per field vision + game controller computers together 500 W, plus a 45 W monitor each
field switch 30 W · field router 30 W
status board display 45 W each, always mains, since PoE powers the board and never the screen hanging off it
status board computer 15 W each, when not on PoE
audio referee 100 W · supplemental lighting 0 W
Mains-powered, elsewhere truss NUC 90 W each, at mounting height. Truss cameras draw from their NUC
streaming computer 750 W each
PoE-powered remote control 25.5 W (PoE+) · camera 8 W · status board 15 W when on PoE

Device figures are nameplate / PSU-rating estimates against the minimum specs on Compute Resources, not measured draw. Vision and game controller are one combined 500 W figure because they're always deployed as a pair; they still count as two machines for outlets and switch ports.

Advanced Configuration
6. Network
Show calculations

Ports versus drops. Field switch ports are what the field's own switch must have. Venue drops are what the venue or its networking contractor has to physically pull: one uplink per field, plus pits and internet. Set pits drops to 0 if the pits get no wired network.

Switches. Every field gets the same 24-port switch whatever it actually needs, so one spare on the shelf fits any field. No configuration the league runs comes close to filling it. A field only gets a second switch if its ports plus headroom exceed 24.

VLANs. One per field, plus an optional one for the pits. Per-field isolation is a hard requirement, because vision and referee traffic is multicast and two fields sharing a broadcast domain will consume each other's game state. A networking contractor will usually quote virtual isolation more cheaply than a router per field; see Competition Network. The pits VLAN carries no league traffic and is a convenience only.

Addressing. The suggested VLAN ids and subnets are a convention rather than a rule, and a contractor with an existing numbering plan should use theirs. What matters is that each field lands in its own VLAN and its own subnet. Layout follows Competition Network, holding back .0.2 through .0.50 for the gateway, switch, router and anything else wanting a fixed address.

Advanced Configuration
Show calculations

Every formula this page uses, and where each number comes from. "Published" means a league document states it, so follow the link and cite it to your venue. "Estimated" means this calculator picked it, and you should replace it with a real figure once you have one.

Teams and pits

Pit tables per team 1 table to 3 members, 2 to 10, 3 to 18, then +1 per 8 members Published, 19+ band estimated
Pit area per team (2 × tables + 2) × 3 m², from 2 by 1m tables inline sharing a 1m buffer Published
Competitors, average mode teams × average members, per division Your input
Competitors, enumerate mode Σ (teams in band × band midpoint), using 2, 7, 15, 22 Estimated. No league document states a roster size

Fields

Match fields ⌈ division teams ÷ teams per match field ⌉, at 10 Division A / 12 Division B per field Estimated, sized against the international event's field mix
Practice fields ⌈ total teams ÷ 20 ⌉, or none at all when every match field carries 4 teams or fewer Estimated

Floor area

Field of play 13.4 × 10.4 m Division A, 10.4 × 7.4 m Division B, boundary margin included Published
Field footprint each dimension plus twice the buffer, so 16.4 by 13.4m for Division A and 13.4 by 10.4m for Division B at the recommended 1.5m Published at a 1.5 m buffer
Pits (Σ team pit areas + organizer pit area) × 1.30 Areas published. The 30% circulation is estimated, since the published figures have no aisles
Total all field footprints + pits; sq.ft = m² × 10.764. Both are rounded up to whole units for display, never down. Spectator seating, stage, and registration are not included
Per competitor total area ÷ competitors, to compare against the venue's occupancy limit Sanity check, not a code requirement

Power

Per field, floor level vision and game controller together 500 W, + switch 30 W + router 30 W + lighting, plus 60 W per status board not on PoE, plus 100 W audio referee where present Devices published, wattages estimated
Per field, truss level truss NUCs × 90 W. Truss cameras draw from their NUC Config published, wattage estimated
Field expected draw connected load × 0.5 diversity Estimated, roughly the provisioned to average team ratio
Pits capacity teams × 1400 W provisioned; teams × 750 W expected Published
Where the figures live none of the above are on the form, since they're regulatory, published, or nameplate estimates. All of them sit in one VC_POWER structure in the page's script, and the Power section lists them Estimated against the minimum specs on Compute Resources, not measured

Circuits

Usable per circuit volts × amps × derate Estimated. 80% is the usual continuous load derate
Pits circuits whole team drops packed per circuit, never split, so a circuit holding 1.9 drops still takes one team Estimated
Field circuits counted per field, floor and truss separately, since separated fields can't share a breaker Estimated

Outlets and network drops

Pits outlets one per team, one per organizer table. Teams bring their own power strip Published
Chairs one per competitor, one per organizer table, one per table at the field Estimated. No league document covers seating
Field outlets one per table at the field, which covers the vision and game controller computers and their monitors on a strip, plus one for the switch and router, one per status board whether or not the board is on PoE, one for the audio referee, one for the streaming rig where a field has one, and one for lighting if any. Totalled as field floor, field truss and pits floor, since those are three separate asks of the venue Published, one outlet per table
Truss outlets one per truss NUC, at mounting height. Budget rigging for these rather than floor outlets Follows from the published camera config
Field switch ports truss NUCs + vision + game controller + remote controls + status boards + field team tables + audio referee + uplink. Every field gets the same 24-port switch, so one spare fits any field; the headroom allowance only decides whether a field needs a second one Devices published; headroom and the 24-port standard estimated
Switch PoE budget remote controls × 25.5 W, plus status boards if on PoE. Cameras are never on the field switch Published, remotes need PoE+
Venue drops one uplink per field + pits drops per team + organizer tables + internet drops Estimated. League documentation sets no pits network requirement
VLANs one per field, required for isolation, plus one optional VLAN covering the pits Per-field isolation published; the pits VLAN is estimated
Addressing field N gets VLAN 10N on 10.(10N).0.0/16, so the VLAN id and second octet match; pits take VLAN 200. Gateway .0.1, reserved .0.2 through .0.50, DHCP from .0.51, broadcast .255.255 Subnet layout published; the numbering scheme is this calculator's suggestion

Not counted anywhere above: referees, organizers, volunteers, and spectators, along with whatever space, seating, and facilities they need. Competitor count covers teams only.